4/15/2013

After All, I Dream Again!

Dibagikan oleh Dhieta at 5:39 pm
warning : kalau postingan ini terkesan absurd, please dimaklumi saja, karena keadaannya memang masih absurd :p 


Aku adalah seorang pemimpi. Bisa dilihat di post ini dan ini. I don't pay too much care to those who act like Joseph brothers who shouted, "Here comes that dreamer!'' (Gen 37:19) Dan selama ini Allah memang telah menjadi dream maker yang ngga tanggung-tanggung!

Belakangan, setelah Allah memporak-porandakan hidupku selama 3 tahun terakhir ini, dengan maksud baik tentunya :D, aku kembali menata hidup dan mimpi-mimpi.

Kalau ada yang temenan di facebook dan merhatiin statusku, mungkin inget beberapa hari yang lalu aku pernah bikin status kaya gini,

is remembering some childhood dreams and realize I'm on the right track.

Ternyata yah, walaupun 3 tahun ini ada satu big agenda yang Tuhan hancurkan, itu tidak membuat aku keluar dari track. Kasusnya adalah, kalau big agenda itu Tuhan beri, I had to put down many childhood dreams. Bukan terpaksa juga sih, tetep diletakkan dengan suka rela, tapi who knows the result in the future kan?^^ 

 Walaupun sakit, aku percaya kalau keputusan Allah mengambil my big agenda adalah tepat. Aku percaya kepada hikmatNya, jalanNya dan keputusan-keputusanNya.

Jadi setelah keluar dari Kelas Padang Gurun itu, I'm starting to fight for my old dreams again. Memang finish line nya belum kelihatan sih, but I'm so sure that this is exactly what I suppose to do. 

Doakan ya, I'm almost in the finish line.  Aku percaya kok Allah yang adalah Ebenhaezer (sampai disini Tuhan menolong kita), sanggup menolongku menyelesaikan pertandingan. Jika Allah ada di pihakku, siapa yang sanggup melawan aku? Nobody! 

Because I'm living under the kiss of heaven...


I'm walking a new walk, I'll never be the same again
Dancing a new dance in Your Holy Spirit rain
Your breath of life has overwhelmed me and set my spirit free

I'm living a new life underneath Your morning star
Running a new race in the shadow of Your Love
Your love is immeasurable too deep to comprehend

My Jesus, dream maker , My Jesus, life giver
I'm living under the kiss of heaven
And I'll never, ever be the same again

I'm singing a new song in the presence of the King
Giving You my heart that is all that I can bring
You lit a fire inside of me that I thought would never burn again

My Jesus, dream maker, My Jesus, life giver
I'm living under the kiss of heaven
And I'll never, ever be the same again

My Jesus, I surrender, My Jesus, Yours forever
I'm living in the embrace of heaven
And I'll never ever be the same again

Bridge:
I thank You, my Father
For all You've done and all You are going to do
My past behind me and You before me
I press on for more


Jadi inget  lagunya Don Moen yang pernah ngerhema banget pas tahun tahun baru 2011 ke 2012 : And still I believe there is more, I believe there is more, I believe, So open my hands to receive, All that Your love has in store, Lord, I believe." 

 Ditutup dengan gambar ini deh ya ;)


I'm dreaming of a small county in the countryside near the bay, where its cliffs and its sea are so beautiful in the afternoon and the people are as warm as the wheather, even when it is winter. Do you see its lights twinkling and make the dawn sparkling?

;)


 

1 comments:

Wina said...

:)

Post a Comment

I'd love to hear anything from you...
:)

 

Pena Di Tangan Bapa Template by Ipietoon Blogger Template | Gadget Review